AGG Software Forums
January 17, 2018, 04:04:42 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome on our forum!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Amada aries 245 with DNC Precision  (Read 30924 times)
1000martinsson
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 12


View Profile
« on: June 17, 2013, 07:19:25 PM »

Hi.
I recently got a new job where I'm working with an Amada Aries 245 punch machine.
My predecessor did all programs directly in the machine, but I want to be able to connect it to a PC and perhaps also a CAM tool in the future.
So I found DNC Precision and belive that this could be the solution for us.
The only problem is that this is a new world for me, and my experience with the machine is so far rather thin.

I found this page: aggsoft.com/cnc-dnc/amada-aries-245.htm

Did the null modem cable without handshake (upper left pic).
I also did the settings inside DNC Precision Free Edition.

But how do I set the parameters inside the machine?

The only reference to the rs232 interface in the operator's manual is how to connect a tape reader to this port and load and save programs from it, but nothing on how to change the port settings (baud, parity et.c)

I know that this is a forum for the program, but perhaps some of you also have experience on a similar machine as mine. 
Thank you in advance for your time.


Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 713



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2013, 08:15:09 PM »

1. Push the [SET] button.
2. Push [PAGE] button and up/down button to display the page required.
3. Push CURSOR button to move the cursor under the parameter to be altered
« Last Edit: June 17, 2013, 08:39:32 PM by Arthur Grasin » Logged
1000martinsson
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2013, 10:22:00 PM »

1. Push the [SET] button.
2. Push [PAGE] button and up/down button to display the page required.
3. Push CURSOR button to move the cursor under the parameter to be altered

Thanks for quick respons.
Yes, I was in the setup, but I only found "punch code" and "decimal input", not baud rate, parity, stop and start bits. I have to look into this more. I attached the 2 menus mentioned in the manual (Page1 and Page2).

I also looked in the Program I/O page (see attachment) and here is the only reference to the rs232 port. I quess that here is where I send and recieve programs via option "1 Read B:Tape->Memory" and "2 Store/punch B:Memory->Tape". But nothing about the com settings.


* Page1.JPG (28.65 KB, 482x223 - viewed 39 times.)

* Page2.JPG (23.84 KB, 477x237 - viewed 30 times.)

* ProgramIO.JPG (19.35 KB, 343x153 - viewed 31 times.)
Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 713



View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 18, 2013, 07:28:43 AM »

I think that you can change these parameters in MDI mode as on most Fanuc controllers.

Select MDI mode.
Press the OFFSET/SETTING hard key.
Press the SETTING soft key.
Change PARAMTER WRITE from 0 to a 1. The control will enter an alarm state, this is normal. Change back to 0 when finished and press the Reset button to clear alarm.

We do not work with machines directly I can't provide precise information.
Logged
1000martinsson
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: June 18, 2013, 07:59:25 AM »

I think that you can change these parameters in MDI mode as on most Fanuc controllers.

Select MDI mode.
Press the OFFSET/SETTING hard key.
Press the SETTING soft key.
Change PARAMTER WRITE from 0 to a 1. The control will enter an alarm state, this is normal. Change back to 0 when finished and press the Reset button to clear alarm.

We do not work with machines directly I can't provide precise information.

Thanks, for all your help.
Found the parameters to set in MDI mode and will try later this week.
« Last Edit: June 18, 2013, 08:04:56 AM by 1000martinsson » Logged
1000martinsson
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2013, 04:58:56 PM »

Hmm.
Couldn't find settings for MDI.
Perhaps need to contact Amada for this.

I tried to recieve data from the machine, and bytes are recieved but the server waits for the start message which never arrives and finally throws an error after a couple of seconds.
Logged
1000martinsson
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: August 09, 2013, 11:14:14 PM »

Hi.
Still has some problem.

The baud setting is done physically on Aries 245 via switches on the I/O board.
So far so good.

Upload from DNC to Machine works good on all files that I've tried (small and large)
Download from Machine to DNC works only on very small files (below 10 lines of code or so).

When download works, the final status text is "file created" and I also find the NC file on specified location.
On larger files DNC hangs, "are not responding" and has to be shut down and restarted.
Status text when it hangs is "data recieved" or similar so it looks like the program is transferered but that the file can't be created for some reason.

I have now upgraded to latest release and will try again.
If you have any ideas, I appreciate your help.

Almost there now...
Logged
1000martinsson
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2013, 09:11:35 PM »

Hi again.
Upgraded to latest version, but the problem is still the same.
See attached pictures.

I stated earlier that small files work and larger don't, but after trying some more:
"Larger" files (>10 lines of code) never works.
Small files works sometimes, and sometimes not.

I run in Win7 x64 with a USBtoSerial converter.
Uploads from computer to machine workes fine.

Any ideas?
(svarar inte) = not responding


* OK.JPG (67.54 KB, 581x549 - viewed 30 times.)

* NOK.JPG (41.04 KB, 581x419 - viewed 18 times.)
« Last Edit: August 11, 2013, 09:13:06 PM by 1000martinsson » Logged
1000martinsson
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: August 15, 2013, 05:54:52 PM »

Hmm.
Have some more information.

When in contact with Amada they tell that their DNC5 program should have the following settings in the machine and DNC software:

Parity: Even
Databit: 7
Stoppbit: 1

These settings are done via switches on the I/O card. See picture below that shows the switches for above setting.

Aggsoft states that Stoppbit should be 2 in the machine and 1 in DNC Precision.
Why should stoppbit be different in the machine and the software?
I'm not sure how to set stopbit to 2 for the moment.



* Switch.jpg (28.01 KB, 337x279 - viewed 24 times.)
Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 713



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 15, 2013, 07:56:03 PM »

Hmm, I didn't speak anything about 2 stop bits. As I remember, there are a problem with a parity type. For example, if the machine is configured without parity, but on a computer you should select Even parity. If DNC5 works ok, then you may use parameters from this software...
Logged
1000martinsson
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: August 16, 2013, 09:43:11 AM »

Hmm, I didn't speak anything about 2 stop bits. As I remember, there are a problem with a parity type. For example, if the machine is configured without parity, but on a computer you should select Even parity. If DNC5 works ok, then you may use parameters from this software...

Hi Arthur and thanks for your respons.

No, this page: aggsoft.com/cnc-dnc/amada-aries-245.htm says that DNC Precision should have 1 stop bit and the Amada should have 2. I will try and use the DNC5 settings and give it another go.
Logged
1000martinsson
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: August 18, 2013, 04:59:22 PM »

Ok.
Final update!

The problem was the operating system. I run Win7 x64. Tried another computer, also Win7. Same problem in both, the files transfered to the computer but didn't save to file. Found an older computer with Win XP and there it worked fine with the same settings.
Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 713



View Profile WWW
« Reply #12 on: August 30, 2013, 04:28:10 PM »

Could you say a folder name where did you save files on Windows 7?
Logged
1000martinsson
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: September 01, 2013, 07:15:45 PM »

Hi.
Tried "my document" and desktop. On XP both worked fine. Will try and run in "XP mode" for Win7
Logged
1000martinsson
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 12


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: September 04, 2013, 05:55:22 PM »

Hi again.
Still have some problems.

We can now download program from Amada to DNC.
But when we upload programs from DNC to Amada they are corrupted.
It seems like two lines are stuffed togehter/scrambled to one line of code and some charachters are missing in this process.

Have tried a couple of programs and all have similar problems.
Transfered the program from Amada to DNC. In the computer it was the same as in the machine. No problem there.
Then we uploaded this program back to Amada and the program is scrambled. (see example below)

I tried a couple of programs and first error/scrambling occured on line 16 or 17 and then repeatedly every 12-13 line until end of program.

I run on 9600 Baud according to your recommendation, but I saw that Amada in their DNC5 software recommend 1200 Baud. Could this be the problem?

Thanks for your help.

Example on code:
Original:
G72X388.33Y110.
G66I27.25J90.P5.Q2.C90.


After upload to the machine:
G72X38827.25J90.P5.Q2.C90.

Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines