AGG Software Forums
December 12, 2017, 11:06:04 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome on our forum!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: OppenOffice.org  (Read 8947 times)
lasse2t
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 9


View Profile
« on: February 03, 2016, 02:50:42 PM »

Hello. Is it possible to use Advance serial data logger with OppenOffice.org instead of MS Excel?
Thank's /Lasse
Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 713



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2016, 03:20:10 PM »

Hello,

Yes, this is possible. The corresponding tutorial is here:
http://www.aggsoft.com/serial-data-logger/tutorials/openoffice-real-time-charting-export.htm
Logged
lasse2t
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2016, 05:39:15 PM »

Ok, thank's i will try that.
Logged
lasse2t
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2016, 02:48:15 PM »

It works, took a litle time to understand everything.
If i need to us ASDL to logg 4 different com port, do i need to buy home or maybe the proffesional edition?
Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 713



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2016, 03:19:56 PM »

In this case you need the Pro version.
Logged
lasse2t
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2016, 02:40:13 AM »

Just got the licensed version of ASDL (home).
Wondering of it's possible to filter out when a value for example change state from 1 to 2 and then send out that string to my OpenOffice file and then wait for next transition from 1 to 2.

So not all string with 2 but only the first one after the change from 1 to 2.

Hope i made my self clear of what i need to do.
The red value is the value that will change.

$1;1;;13707;3510;0;0;0;0;0;0;206;231;1562;25<CR><LF>
Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 713



View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2016, 07:49:25 AM »

You can do it using the Deadband plugin, but unfortunately, the Home version allows to use 2 plugins only:

http://www.aggsoft.com/serial-data-logger/products-compare.htm
« Last Edit: February 15, 2016, 08:34:14 AM by Arthur Grasin » Logged
lasse2t
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2016, 01:24:59 PM »

Very good, thank's. I will actually buy the Pro version so no problem.
/Lars
Logged
lasse2t
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2016, 07:49:25 PM »

It seems that i got it working some how. I got a new problem, it seems that i can get the value to the openoffice but my graph is not uppdating.

When i put in the values manually it works but not when Asdl send to the graph?
i have made a video of my problem.

https://youtu.be/p_cAeKFqO4U

Thank's/ Lasse
Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 713



View Profile WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2016, 02:17:44 PM »

It seems that this feature does not work in OpenOffice.
Logged
lasse2t
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: March 15, 2016, 04:02:01 PM »

Ahhh to bad Sad Ok i have to use MS excel insted. Maybe some uppdate of software in the future?
Thank's /Lars Persson Sweden.
Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 713



View Profile WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 15, 2016, 04:53:14 PM »

In LibreOffice this feature works. So, I suppose that this problem is related with OpenOffice.
Logged
lasse2t
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: March 15, 2016, 05:41:27 PM »

Ok.will try Libre and se if it works.
Logged
lasse2t
Jr. Member
**

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 9


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: March 16, 2016, 11:51:59 AM »

Just tested with libre office, dont work either, some thing as Oppen office.
I have tried to se if i have missed something in the settings but i am lost for the moment Angry
Logged
Douglass
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 1


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: June 17, 2016, 06:04:58 PM »

Ok, thank's i will try that.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines