AGG Software Forums
September 21, 2024, 12:42:25 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Welcome on our forum!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  

Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: SQL Database Pro  (Read 17753 times)
amikhailov
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 4


View Profile
« on: February 20, 2017, 10:32:28 PM »

Recently we have upgraded from the Advanced Serial Data Logger to the Data Logger Suite.
Unfortunately some of the SQL queries do not work anymore. The typical example is like this

  IF :P4 = 1 
         BEGIN
         UPDATE serialSKU
         SET SKU = (SELECT modelNum FROM instanceNum WHERE instanceNum = :P3)+:P2
         WHERE serialNum = :P1
         END

SQL editor gives an error message [Field 'P4' is of an unknown type]. How could I declare the parameter :P4 if no parameter is created after the editor error?

The query

         UPDATE serialSKU
         SET SKU = (SELECT modelNum FROM instanceNum WHERE instanceNum = :P3)+:P2
         WHERE serialNum = :P1

works just fine and creates parameters P1, P2, P3.   
Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 806



View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2017, 08:30:02 AM »

Hello,

Please, update the plugin:
http://www.aggsoft.com/download/sqldbpro.exe

this problem has been fixed.
Logged
amikhailov
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2017, 09:41:33 AM »

Fixed. Thanks a lot.
Logged
amikhailov
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2017, 10:02:03 PM »

Unfortunately the fix does not work. The server drops the connection, the error message is the same  [Field 'P4' is of an unknown type]
Logged
Arthur Grasin
Tech. Support
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 806



View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2017, 09:01:57 AM »

This error may appear if a variable that should be assigned to :P4 does not exist in some data packets.
Logged
amikhailov
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 4


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2017, 12:47:47 PM »

It is not the case -- the data packet is a barcode scaner output, no blanks, no losses.

Each time I scan -- each time I get the error message [Field 'P4' is of an unknown type]. At the moment P4 is automatically created in parameters section and is manually assigned to the parser variable.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines